An Aimsir Gnathláíthreach is the present tense in Irish. There are three other tenses at Junior Certificate level.


Verbs are broken into Briathra Rialta and Briathra Neamhrialta (Regular and Irregular verbs.) The Regular Verbs' rules are below and you'll find The Irregular Verbs in
'Na Briathra Neamhrialta - Irregular Verbs'. Every tense has two branches - An Chéad Réimniú and An Dara Réimniú (The First Branch and The Second Branch.) Within those branches, the
verbs are broken down even future into Caol agus Leathan (Slender and Broad.) Each of these have different endings!

An Chéad Réimniu - Na Rialacha!!
 
  • For the we part (sinn) use aimid/ imid.
    For the negative use 'Ní' and add a 'h'.
    For the question form, Use 'An' and add an urú.
    For the Saorbhriathar, use tar/ tear.
  • There isn't a change in the verbs beginning with 'F', they follow the leathan/caol verbs.
  • Use the correct endings.

Leathan
Broad verbs last vowel is a , o and u. 
Using the rules above, you can conjugate broad verbs in the first branch.

E.g Mol
Molaim
Molann
Molann
Molann
Molaimid
Molann sibh
Molann siad
mholaim
An molann
Moltar
Caol
Slender verbs last vowel is i and e
Using the rules above, you can conjugate slender verbs in the first branch.

E.g. Cuir
Cuirim
Cuireann
Cuireann
Cuireann
Cuirimid
Cuireann sibh
Cuireann siad
chuirim
An gcuireann tú?
Cuir
tear
Vowels
Verbs that begin with a , o , u , i , e.
 Using the rules above, you can conjugate verbs that begin with a vowel.

E.g. Ól
Ólaim
Ólann tu
Ólann
Ólann
Ólaimid
Ólann sibh
Ólann siad
ólaim
An ólann tu?
Ól
tar
An Dara Réimhiú - Na Rialacha!!

Remove the second syllable. This is normally the aigh / igh. There are other verbs too, you can find them under the endings below.
Leathan
Remove the aigh. Add the endings (they are underlined below).

E.g. Ceannaigh
Ceannaím
Ceannaíonn
Ceannaíonn
Ceannaíonn
Ceannaímid
Ceannaíonn sibh
Ceannaíonn siad
cheannaím
An gceannaíonn
Ceann
aítear
Caol
Remove the igh. Add the endings (they are underlined below).

E.g. Bailigh
Bailím
Bailíonn
Bailíonn
Bailíonn
Bailímid
Bailíonn sibh
Bailíonn siad
bhailím
An mbailíonn tu?
Bail
ítear
Exceptions to the rule!
Suigh (to sit)
Cráigh (to torment)
Nigh (to wash)
Léigh (to read)
Guigh (to pray)
Luaigh (to mention)
Glaoigh (to call)
Pléigh (to discuss)
Buaigh (to win)




Sábháil (to save)
Taispeáín (to show)
Cniotáíl (to knit)
Úsáíd (to dive)
Tiomáín (to drive)







Codail (to sleep)
Iompair (to carry)
Ceangail (to tie)
Fógair (to announce)
Taitin (to enjoy)
Múscail (to evoke)
Oscail (to open)
Imir (to play)
Inis (to tell)
Bagair (to threaten)
Eitil (to fly)
Freagair (to answer)
Labhair (to speak)

Foghlaim (to learn)
These are one syllable verbs but in 'igh'.
E.g. Buaigh
Buaim
Buann tú / sé / sí / sibh / siad
Buaimid








These are 2 syllable verbs but are treated like they have 1 syllable.
E.g. Tiomáin
Tiomáinim
Tiomáineann tú / sé / sí / sibh / siad
Tiomáinimid






These are 2 syllable verbs but don't end in aigh / igh. (Remove the last vowels in the 2nd syllable and add the endings).
E.g. Inis
Insím
Insíonn tú / sé / sí / sibh / siad
Insímid







Nothing is crossed off.
Foghlaimím
Foghlaimíonn tú / sé / sí / sibh / sibh
Foghlaimímid

Your comment will be posted after it is approved.


Leave a Reply.